Elk Rapids High School 308 Meguzee Point Rd Elk Rapids, MI 49629 P: 231-264-8108 F: 231-264-0895

Principal:  Michael Travis
Secretaries:  Lacey Straight
Attendance: 231-264-8108 x3119

ERHS Athletics

High School Athletic Teams

Varsity Football

Head Coach

Tony Moller (Interim)

Assistant Coaches

MARLIN STARKEY- Offensive Coordinator and Defensive Backs
BRIAN LARK-Offensive Line and Line Backers
GORDIE LAFONTAINE- Wide Receivers
NATE MCQUIRE-  Wide Receivers and Running Backs
CHRIS MINIDIS-  Defensive Line and Defensive Ends
TYLER FOOR- Defensive Line and Defensive Ends

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

JV Football

Head Coach

Matt Wolgamott

Assistant Coaches
Nate Butte

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

Varsity Boys Soccer

Head Coach

Nate Plum

Assistant Coaches

 

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

JV Boys Soccer

Head Coach

Greg Manning

Assistant Coaches

 

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

Varsity Volleyball

Head Coach

Connie Gorno

Assistant Coaches

Dave Carney

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

Kate Henderson
Madison Hall
Hailey Bush
Tori Wilkins
Alea Wilkins
Sarah Campbell
Anna Rottman
Lillia Brookshire
MacKenzie Huber
Lili Hoberg
Ryleigh Yocom
Logan Reasoner

JV Volleyball (Orange)

Head Coach

Christine Crissman

Assistant Coaches

Dave Carney

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

Alena Lapointe
Ava Knight
Emma Macaluso
Jessi Wilkins
Marin Richards 
Emma Gilbert
Abigail Platt
Allison Frank
Ashley Schaub​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​Grace Mischel

JV Volleyball (Black)

Head Coach

Holly Zatkovic

Assistant Coaches

Dave Carney

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

Maggie Tilley
Riley Miracle
Avery McCann
Brianna Pemberton
Jaycee Mitchell
Emily Swift
Ashlyn Lawrence
Annabel Sumerix
Julissa DeSantiago
​​​​​​​Reagann Merchant

Cross Country

Head Coach

Cam Ward

Assistant Coaches

 

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

Cheerleading

Head Coach

Jackie Pauloskey

Assistant Coaches

 

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

Boys Tennis

Head Coach

Luke Johnson

Assistant Coaches

 

PDF DocumentSchedule

 

Roster

Girls Basketball

Head Coach

Mike Brown

Varsity Schedule
JV Schedule

 

Roster

Boys Basketball

Head Coach  
Kevin Ball

 

Varsity Schedule
JV Schedule
Freshmen Schedule

 

Roster

Ski Team

Coach

Schedule

Sport/Schedules Coach
Girls Tennis  
Equestrian  Sandy Jansen
Bowling  Ken Hicks
Powerlifting      Garrett Skurnit
Dance Squad   Catherine Carlson
Golf Larry Lavely
Wrestling   Matt Carter
Ski Team   Doug White
Varsity Girls Basketball   Mike Brown
JV Girls Basketball   Paige Poindexter
Varsity Boys Basketball   Kevin Ball  
JV Boys Basketball    Tyler Wilson
Freshman Boys Basketball  AJ Anderson 
Hockey Mike Matuechi
Boys Track Luke Johnson
Girls Track Jamie Somerville
Varsity Girls Soccer  Andrea Krakow
JV Girls Soccer Dana Shepherd
Varsity Baseball   Kevin Sempert
Varsity Softball Erin Merchant
JV Boys Baseball Lloyd Miracle

 

Athletic Office

Jim Standerfer
Athletic Director
231-264-8108 x3139
Kelli Poutanen
Assistant
231-264-8108 x3143

Upcoming Athletic Events